Test G: Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) 26-pin harness connector C4014. PAM is located under right rear interior trim panel. Inspect PAM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with connectors, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between PAM harness connector C4014 terminal No. 5 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 4.
- Reconnect PAM harness connector C4014. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If PAM module responds to NGS tester, system is functioning properly. If PAM module does not respond to NGS tester, replace PAM module. See PARKING AID MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 66-pin harness connector C265. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and in-line harness connector C265 terminal No. 11 (male half). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between PAM and female half of in-line harness connector C265. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of in-line harness connector C265 and DLC.