Test L: No Module/Network Communications - ISO 9141 Network
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, backup power supply must be depleted before repairing or replacing any air bag restraint system components. Disconnect negative battery cable and, if equipped, auxiliary power supplies. Wait one minute for backup power supply energy to deplete.
CAUTION:
Disconnect battery before disconnecting GEM connectors. Failure to do so will result in GEM storing erroneous codes and may also result in erratic operation after connection of GEM.
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Gray 26-pin harness connector C201a. GEM is located on back side of central junction box. Inspect GEM harness connector C201a for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 25 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between GEM and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure GEM is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Connect GEM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect central security module 26-pin harness connector C274a. Central security module is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between central security module 26-pin harness connector C274a terminal No. 3 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 7.
- Disconnect in-line Gray 16-pin harness connector C213. See Figure. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C213 (female side) terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C213. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between central security module and in-line harness connector C213.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure central security module is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace central security module. See CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect in-line harness connector C213 and CSM harness connector C274a. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Disconnect Restraint Control Module (RCM) 26-pin harness connector C2041a. RCM is located behind right side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between RCM harness connector C2041a terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure RCM is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace RCM. See RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect RCM harness connector. Disconnect tonneau cover module harness connector. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between tonneau cover module harness connector C4054c terminal No. 7 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 15.
- Disconnect in-line 40-pin harness connector C1019. See Figure. Inspect in-line 40-pin harness connector C1019 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between DLC harness connector terminal No. 7 and in-line harness connector C1019 (female side) terminal No. 29. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC harness connector and in-line harness connector C1019 (female side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C146 and inspect for loose, damaged, corroded or pushed out pins. If any damage is found, repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C1019 (male side) terminal No. 29 and in-line harness connector C146 (male side) terminal No. 5. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connectors C1019 and C146 (both male sides) and test system operation.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C411 and inspect for loose, damaged, corroded or pushed out pins. If any damage is found, repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C146 (female side) terminal No. 5 and in-line harness connector C411 (male side) terminal No. 11. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C411 and Tonneau Cover Module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connectors C146 (female side) and C411 (male side) and test system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure tonneau cover module is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace tonneau cover module. See TONNEAU COVER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Tonneau Cover Module harness connector C4054c and in-line harness connectors C146 and C411. Disconnect Driver's Seat Module (DSM) 22-pin harness connector C341a. DSM is located under driver's seat. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and DSM harness connector C341a terminal No. 22. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 19.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C265. See Figure. Inspect in-line harness connector C265 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C265 (female side) terminal No. 11 and DSM harness connector C341a terminal No. 22. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DSM and in-line harness connector C265 (female side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C265 (male side).
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure DSM is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace DSM. See DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect DSM harness connector C341a and in-line harness connector C265. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) harness connector C4014. PAM is located in left side B-pillar. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between PAM harness connector C4014 terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 22.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C265. See Figure. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C265 (male side) terminal No. 11 and DLC harness connector terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C265 (male side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between PAM and in-line harness connector C265 (female side).
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure PAM is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace PAM. See PARKING AID MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PAM harness connector C4014 and in-line harness connector C265. Disconnect Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) harness connector C2131a. ASCM is located behind radio in center of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between ASCM harness connector C2131a terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure ASCM is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, ensure all connectors are properly connected and retest system. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace ASCM. See AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.