Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
A1 CHECK OPERATION OF THE HORN
- Press the horn switch.
- Does the horn sound?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
DIAGNOSE the clockspring. REFER to HORN .
A2 CHECK ON SWITCH OPERATION
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Remove fuse 53 (10A).
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and speed control actuator C122 pin 7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH), harness side, while pressing the ON switch.
- Is the resistance between 810 and 840 ohms?
Yes
Install fuse 53 (10A). GO to A3.
No
Install fuse 53 (10A). GO to A5.
A3 CHECK SWITCH INPUT TO SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side while pressing the OFF switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A4.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13 (WH) FOR OPEN
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C2274 pin 4, circuit 9-PG13 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-PG13 (WH). INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK CONTINUITY OF CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274 pin 4 (WH), component side, and the upper clockspring pin 3, component side; and between the clockspring C2274 pin 5 (BN), component side, and the upper clockspring pin 2, component side; and between the clockspring C2274 pin 6 (GN/YE), component side; and the upper clockspring pin 1 component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control switch. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 91-PG12 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 15-PG12 (GN/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
CHECK fuse 53 (10A). If the fuse is blown, INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, check for short to ground. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 9, circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
GO to A9.
A9 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
- Disconnect: BPP Switch C278.
- Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C278 pin 1 and pin 2, component side, with the switch plunger pressed and also with the plunger released.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms with the plunger pressed in and less than 5 ohms with the plunger released?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 15-PG6 (GN/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C278 pin 2, circuit 15-PG6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
CHECK fuse 54 (15A). If the fuse is blown, INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, check for short to ground. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-PG16 (GN/YE) FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 9, circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE), harness side and the BPP switch C278 pin 1, circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE) harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
ADJUST the BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12 CHECK STOPLAMP SWITCH SIGNAL TO ACTUATOR
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 15S-PG17 (GN/BU), harness side and ground while the brake pedal is pressed.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts ?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
Vehicles with manual transaxle, GO to A13. If the stoplamps operate correctly, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTING .
A13 CHECK POWER TO CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
- Disconnect: CPP Switch C257.
- Measure the voltage between the CPP switch C257 pin 3, circuit 15S-PG7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground, while depressing the clutch pedal.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A14 CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C257 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-PG17 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
ADJUST or INSTALL a new CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) SIGNAL FOR ACTUATOR
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175 or C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 pin 28 (2.0L) or PCM C175b pin 1 (2.3L) circuit 8-RE22 (WH/VT), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU) harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-RE22 (WH/VT). Test the system for normal operation.
No
RETRIEVE any stored DTCs. If there are no DTCs, INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.