LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Explorer Chassis >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network >> System Tests >> Test H: Driver Seat Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test H: Driver Seat Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Driver Seat Module (DSM) 22-pin harness connector C337. Inspect DSM connector C337 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary and recheck system operation.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DSM harness connector C337 terminal No. 22 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DSM and recheck system operation.
  3. Disconnect in-line 12-pin harness connector C346, located under rear of driver's seat. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DSM harness connector C337 terminal No. 22 and male half of in-line harness connector C346 terminal No. 11. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DSM harness connector C337 and male half of in-line harness connector C346. Recheck system operation.
  5. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead 84-pin harness connector C212, located at left corner of instrument panel, near cowl panel grommet. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair harness connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  6. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and female half of bulkhead harness connector C212 terminal No. 51. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue/White wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C212 and female half of in-line harness connector C346. Recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C212 and DLC. Recheck system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver Seat Module Harness Connector C337 Terminals
G97D28772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector C346 Terminals (Female Half Of Connector Shown)
G95I14975Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.