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Test I: Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) 26-pin harness connector C440. Inspect PAM connector C440 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between PAM harness connector C440 terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PAM and recheck system operation.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead 84-pin harness connector C212 located at left corner of instrument panel, near cowl panel grommet. See Figure. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between PAM harness connector C440 terminal No. 5 and male half of bulkhead harness connector C212 terminal No. 51. See Fig 1 and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C212 and DLC. Recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between PAM and male half of bulkhead harness connector C212. Recheck system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Parking Aid Module Harness Connector Terminals
G99B02797Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.