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Test C: Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Remote Transmitter

NOTE: If vehicle is within 1/2 mile from radio or television towers, remote transmitter operating range may be reduced.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Press transmitter UNLOCK button. Driver door should unlock. Press UNLOCK button again within 5 seconds. Remaining doors should unlock. Press LOCK button. All doors should lock. If system operates properly, system is okay at this time. If all doors do not unlock properly, go to next step. If driver door does not unlock properly, but other doors do unlock properly, go to step  6. If driver door unlocks properly, but other doors do not unlock properly, go to step  9. If all doors do not lock properly, go to step  10. If all doors do not lock and unlock properly, go to step  17.
  2. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step  21. If DTC B1309 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B2425 is retrieved, go to step  31.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display indicates LOCK, go to next step. If display does not indicate LOCK, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  4. Disconnect RAP module Gray 22-pin harness connector C338. Remove door lock relay from auxiliary relay box No. 2, located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Disconnect driver's and passenger's power door lock switch harness connectors and liftgate power door lock switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay socket Pink/Yellow wire terminal No. 2 (2-door) or No. 85 (4-door). See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire between door lock switch, RAP module and door lock relay. Recheck system operation.
  5. Check power door lock switches. See POWER DOOR LOCKS - EXPLORER & MOUNTAINEER article for testing procedure. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation. If door lock switch(es) is/are faulty, replace appropriate switch. Recheck system operation.
  6. Disconnect RAP module Black 26-pin harness connector C336. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RAP module harness connector C336 terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If driver door does not unlock, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If driver door unlocks, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  7. Remove driver door unlock relay from auxiliary relay box No. 2, located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between driver door unlock relay socket terminal No. 2 and RAP module harness connector C336 terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green wire. Recheck system operation.
  8. Measure voltage between ground and driver unlock relay socket terminals No. 1 and 5 (both Black/White wires). If more than 10 volts exist at each terminal, replace driver unlock relay. Recheck system operation. If 10 volts or less exist, repair open in Black/White wire(s) between driver door unlock relay and CJB. Recheck system operation.
  9. Disconnect RAP module Gray 22-pin harness connector C338. Ensure all doors are locked. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RAP module harness connector C338 terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Figure. If all doors unlock, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation. If all doors do not unlock, remove jumper wire. Repair open in Pink/Light Green wire between RAP module and door unlock relay. Recheck system operation.
  10. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP self-test. If DTC B1341 is retrieved, go to next step. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step  14.
  11. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display reads UNLOCK, go to next step. If display does not read UNLOCK, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  12. Disconnect RAP module Gray 22-pin harness connector C338. Remove door unlock relay from auxiliary relay box No. 2, located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Disconnect left and right power door lock switch harness connectors and liftgate power door lock switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and door unlock relay socket Pink/Light Green wire socket terminal No. 2 (2-door) or No. 85 (4-door). See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Green wire between RAP module, door lock switch(es) and door unlock relay. Recheck system operation.
  13. Check power door lock switches. See POWER DOOR LOCKS - EXPLORER & MOUNTAINEER article for testing procedure. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace appropriate switch. Recheck system operation.
  14. Disconnect RAP module Gray 22-pin harness connector C338. Ensure doors are unlocked. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RAP module harness connector C338 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Figure. If all doors do not lock, remove jumper wire. Go to next step. If all doors lock, remove jumper wire. Reconnect C338 connector. Go to step  21.
  15. Remove door lock relay connector from auxiliary relay box No. 2, located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between door lock relay connector terminal No. 2 (2-door) or No. 85 (4-door) and RAP module 22-pin connector C338 terminal No. 22. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire. Recheck system operation.
    Fig 1: Identifying Auxiliary Relay Box No. 2 Relay Socket Terminals
    G99F54911Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  16. Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay Pink/Yellow wire socket terminal No. 2 (2-door) or No. 85 (4-door). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door unlock relay. Recheck system operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire between RAP module, door lock switch(es) and door lock relay. Recheck system operation.
  17. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display reads SHORT, go to next step. If display does not read SHORT, go to step  19.
  18. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module Gray 22-pin harness connector C338. Remove door lock and door unlock relay from auxiliary relay box No. 2, located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module harness connector terminals No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) and No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire) individually. See Figure. If any voltage exists at either terminal, repair short to voltage in Pink/Yellow and/or Pink/Light Green wire. Recheck system operation. If voltage does not exist, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DD_LOCK. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to next step. If display does not change from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to step  21.
  20. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DD_LOCK. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. If display does not change from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, go to next step. If display changes from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  21. NOTE: If vehicle is within 1/2 mi (0.8 km) of radio or TV towers, operating distance of remote transmitter may be reduced.
  22. Check remote transmitter functions while standing 10 feet from vehicle. If remote transmitter functions do not operate, go to next step. If remote transmitter functions operate, system is operating properly at this time.
  23. Stand next to or sit inside vehicle. Press each button on remote transmitter No. 1. If system does not respond to any button, go to next step. If system responds to any button pressed, go to step  24.
  24. Stand next to or sit in vehicle. Press each button on remote transmitter No. 2. If system responds to any button pressed, go to next step. If system does not respond to any button, go to step  30.
  25. Using NGS tester, enter RAP and FUNCTION TESTS. Select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. When display comes up, different 8-digit letter or number codes should appear to right of TIC 1 and TIC 2 symbols. TIC 1 is stored for transmitter No. 1. TIC 2 is stored for transmitter No. 2. If one transmitter is stored and displayed next to TIC 1, go to next step. If one transmitter is not stored and displayed next to TIC 1, turn ignition off. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. After reprogramming, recheck system operation.
  26. While monitoring TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA, press and release UNLOCK button on transmitter several times. Transmission received contains TIC for transmitter being operated and DATA for which button has been pressed. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step  28.
  27. Using second remote transmitter, repeat step  25. If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step  29.
  28. Switch batteries from known-good transmitter to malfunctioning transmitter. Press and release UNLOCK button on malfunctioning transmitter several times. If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace original batteries from malfunctioning transmitter. Recheck system operation. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace transmitter. Recheck system operation.
  29. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED agrees with TIC 1 or TIC 2, go to next step. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED does not agree with TIC 1 or TIC 2, turn ignition off. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Repeat step  21.
  30. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output, replace RAP module. See REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter do not create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output, turn ignition off. If one transmitter is not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck system operation. If problem still exists, replace transmitter. If both transmitters are not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. Repeat step  21. If problem still exists, go to step  32.
  31. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module Black 26-pin harness connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module harness connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure. If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Black/Pink wire between CJB and RAP module. Recheck system operation. If voltage does not exist, reprogram transmitter No. 1. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck system operation. If system still does not operate, check transmitter batteries. If batteries are okay, replace transmitter. Recheck system operation.
  32. Press any button on remote transmitter 4 times consecutively. If transmitter does not operate properly, go to next step. If transmitter operates properly, clear DTC and recheck system operation.
  33. Check if another remote transmitter works with the vehicle. If another transmitter works, go to next step. If another transmitter does not work, go to step  34.
  34. Press any button on known-good remote transmitter. Wait 30 seconds, then press any button on suspect transmitter. If suspect transmitter does not operate, go to next step. If suspect transmitter operates, clear DTC and recheck system operation.
  35. Reprogram all transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Retest system. If problem still exists, go back to step  17 and repeat procedures. If transmitter operates correctly, clear DTCs. Reprogram all transmitters at the same time. Recheck system operation.