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Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Mercury Mountaineer and 2000 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4WABS module 25-pin connector. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS module connector terminal No. 23 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace 4WABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead connector C148, located at left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead connector C148 terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and female half of bulkhead connector C148. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 12-pin in-line connector C140, located near 4WABS module. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between male half of bulkhead connector C148 terminal No. 16 and male half of in-line connector C140 terminal No. 8. See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of in-line connector C140 and 4WABS connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of bulkhead connector C148 and male half of in-line connector C140. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying 4WABS Module Connector Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating Bulkhead Connectors C146, C147 & C148
G00005845Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Bulkhead Connectors C147 & C148 Terminals
G97G28809Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying In-Line Connector C140 Terminals
G99C03373Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.