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Test H: Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Mercury Mountaineer and 2000 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Driver Seat Module (DSM) 22-pin connector C337. Inspect DSM connector C337 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DSM connector C337 terminal No. 22 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DSM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect in-line 12-pin connector C346, located under rear of driver's seat. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DSM connector C337 terminal No. 22 and male half of in-line connector C346 terminal No. 11. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DSM connector C337 and male half of in-line connector C346. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead 84-pin connector C212, located at left corner of instrument panel, near cowl panel grommet. See Figure. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and female half of bulkhead connector C212 terminal No. 51. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue/White wire between male half of bulkhead connector C212 and female half of in-line connector C346. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead connector C212 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying DSM Connector C337 Terminals
G97D28772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Connector C346 Terminals (Female Half Of Connector Shown)
G95I14975Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.