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Test I: Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Mercury Mountaineer and 2000 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) 26-pin connector. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between PAM connector terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PAM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead 84-pin connector C212 located at left corner of instrument panel, near cowl panel grommet. See Figure. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between PAM connector terminal No. 5 and male half of bulkhead connector C212 terminal No. 51. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead connector C212 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between PAM and male half of bulkhead connector C212. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Parking Aid Module (PAM) Connector Terminals
G99B02797Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.