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Test G: One-Touch Down Feature Inoperative (2-Door)

NOTE: On early production vehicles, one-touch down relay is located behind driver's door trim panel. On late production vehicles relay is integral to driver's power window control switch.
  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate one-touch down switch function. If one-touch down relay clicks, go to next step. If one-touch down relay does not click, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's power window motor harness connector C782. Disconnect one-touch down relay harness connector C738. Measure resistance in White wire between driver's power window motor harness connector C782 terminal No. 2 and one-touch down relay harness connector C738 terminal No. 5. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, verify customer concern. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire between driver's power window motor and one-touch down relay.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect one-touch down relay harness connector C738. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate one-touch down switch function. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down relay harness connector C738 terminal No. 3 (Green/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  5 .
  4. Operate one-touch down switch function. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down relay connector C738 terminal No. 4 (Green/Black wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace one-touch down relay. Retest system operation.
  5. Test driver's window control switch. See DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH (2-DOOR)  or DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH (4-DOOR)  under COMPONENT TESTS. If driver's power window control switch is okay, repair open or short in Green/Black wire or Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If driver's power window control switch is faulty, replace driver's power window control switch. Retest system operation.