Test G: One-Touch Down Feature Inoperative (2-Door)
NOTE:
On early production vehicles, one-touch down relay is located behind driver's door trim panel. On late production vehicles relay is integral to driver's power window control switch.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate one-touch down switch function. If one-touch down relay clicks, go to next step. If one-touch down relay does not click, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's power window motor harness connector C782. Disconnect one-touch down relay harness connector C738. Measure resistance in White wire between driver's power window motor harness connector C782 terminal No. 2 and one-touch down relay harness connector C738 terminal No. 5. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, verify customer concern. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire between driver's power window motor and one-touch down relay.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect one-touch down relay harness connector C738. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate one-touch down switch function. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down relay harness connector C738 terminal No. 3 (Green/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 5 .
- Operate one-touch down switch function. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down relay connector C738 terminal No. 4 (Green/Black wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace one-touch down relay. Retest system operation.
- Test driver's window control switch. See DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH (2-DOOR) or DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH (4-DOOR) under COMPONENT TESTS. If driver's power window control switch is okay, repair open or short in Green/Black wire or Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If driver's power window control switch is faulty, replace driver's power window control switch. Retest system operation.