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Test E: Central Timer Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) harness connector C1000 and Central Junction Box (CJB) harness connector C15. See Fig 1 . Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, reconnect CJB harness connector C15. Measure resistance between CTM harness connector C1000 terminal No. 20 and DLC terminal No. 7 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  3 .
  2. Reconnect all harness connectors and retest system. If symptom still exists, replace CTM and repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If symptom does not exist, system is okay at this time. Fault may be intermittent. Clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
  3. Disconnect CJB harness connector C15. Measure resistance between CTM harness connector C1000 terminal No. 20 and CJB connector C15 terminal No. 5 (CJB side). See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair or replace CJB and repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  4. Repair circuit between CJB and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Fig 1: Identifying Central Junction Box Connectors & Terminals
G00015944Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.