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Test B: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool - Except ZETEC Engine

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C415. Disconnect connector C63 from connector C61. See Fig 1 . Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, reconnect connectors C61 and C63. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C415 terminal No. 16 (Gray/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  2. Repair circuit between PCM and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Reconnect all harness connectors and retest system. If symptom still exists, replace PCM and repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If symptom does not exist, system is okay at this time. Fault may be intermittent. Clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
Fig 1: Identifying Connectors Behind Right Kick Panel
G00016037Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying PCM Harness Connector C415 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.