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Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Gray 104-pin PCM harness connector C294. PCM is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, reconnect PCM harness connector C294 and NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was retrieved, go to next step. If PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS +) was not retrieved, go to step  4 .
  2. Tun ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C294. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C294 terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, perform QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  3. Disconnect Green 18-pin in-line harness connector C216. Green 18-pin in-line harness connector C216 is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 (female side) terminal No. 10 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 and PCM.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C294. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C294 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, perform QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  5. Disconnect Green 18-pin in-line harness connector C216. Green 18-pin in-line harness connector C216 is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 (female side) terminal No. 13 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 and PCM.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C294 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.