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Test G: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Network

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure . These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, go to next step.
  3. If vehicle is equipped with ABS (with or without traction control), go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, go to step  7 .
  4. Disconnect Black 30-pin ABS module harness connector C141. ABS control module is located in right front of engine compartment, behind radiator. See Figure . Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between ABS module harness connector C141 terminal No. 30 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between ABS module harness connector C141 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate circuit between ABS control module and DLC. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). Connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace ABS control module. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Black 16-pin in-line harness connector C108. Black 16-pin in-line harness connector C108 is located in right side of engine compartment. See Figure . Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). Connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to step  8 . If all measurements indicate voltage, repair short to voltage or ground in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C108 and ABS control module.
  7. Disconnect Gray 104-pin PCM harness connector C294. PCM is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure . Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C294 terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C294 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate circuit between PCM and DLC. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  8. Disconnect Gray 104-pin PCM harness connector C294, if not already disconnected. PCM is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). Connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, perform QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Green 18-pin in-line harness connector C216. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). Connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, repair short in appropriate circuit(s) between in-line harness connector C108 (if equipped with ABS), PCM and in-line harness connector C216.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 12-pin instrument cluster harness connector C250. It may be necessary to remove instrument cluster for access to electrical connector. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). Connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, repair short in appropriate circuit(s) between in-line harness connector C216, instrument cluster and DLC. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace instrument cluster.