Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
- If vehicle is equipped with traction control, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with traction control, go to step 9
.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Black 30-pin ABS control module harness connector C141. ABS control module is located in right front of engine compartment, behind radiator. See Fig 1
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, reconnect ABS module harness connector C141 and NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was retrieved, go to next step. If ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was not retrieved, go to step 6
.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C141. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between ABS control module harness connector C141 terminal No. 30 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure
and Fig 2
. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Disconnect Black 16-pin in-line harness connector C108. In-line harness connector C108 is located in right front corner of engine compartment. See Fig 1
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C108 (female side) terminal No. 6 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure
and Fig 3
. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C108 and ABS control module. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Disconnect Green 18-pin in-line harness connector C216. In-line harness connector C216 is located behind right front kick panel. See Fig 4
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 (female side) terminal No. 10 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure
and Fig 5
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connectors C216 and C108. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Using DVOM, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between ABS control module harness connector C141 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure
and Fig 2
. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Disconnect Black 16-pin in-line harness connector C108. In-line harness connector C108 is located in right front corner of engine compartment. See Fig 1
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C108 (female side) terminal No. 13 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure
and Fig 3
. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C108 and ABS control module.
- Disconnect Green 18-pin in-line harness connector C216. In-line harness connector C216 is located behind right front kick panel. See Fig 4
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 (female side) terminal No. 13 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure
and Fig 5
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connectors C216 and C108. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Black 30-pin ABS control module harness connector C141. ABS control module is located in right front of engine compartment, behind radiator. See Fig 1
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between ABS control module harness connector C141 terminal No. 24 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure
and Fig 2
. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Disconnect Black 16-pin in-line harness connector C107. In-line harness connector C107 is located in left rear corner of engine compartment. See Fig 1
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C107 (male side) terminal No. 7 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure
and Fig 3
. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C107 and ABS control module.
- Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C331. In-line harness connector C331 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 6
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary. If connector is not damaged, measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C331 (male side) terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connectors C107 and C331. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C331 and DLC.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.