LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Taurus SEL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System >> System Tests >> Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To WDS Or NGS Tester
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To WDS Or NGS Tester

NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If vehicle is equipped with traction control, go to step  5. If vehicle is not equipped with traction control, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module 30-pin harness connector C135, located in left front of engine compartment. See Fig 3. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. See Fig 1. If connector is okay, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation
  3. Measure resistance between ABS module 30-pin harness connector C135 terminal No. 24 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C264, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 4. Inspect in-line harness connector C264 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 7 and female half of in-line harness connector C264 terminal No. 25 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Light Blue/White wire between male half of in-line connector C264 and ABS module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Light Blue/White wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module 30-pin harness connector C135, located in left front of engine compartment. See Fig 3. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ABS/TC module harness connector C135 terminal No. 30 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  7. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C264, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 4. Inspect in-line harness connector C264 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of in-line harness connector C264 terminal No. 22 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C264 and ABS/TC module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Measure resistance between ABS/TC module 30-pin harness connector C135 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  8. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C264, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 4. Inspect in-line harness connector C264 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of in-line harness connector C264 terminal No. 24 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C264 and ABS/TC module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC. After repair, test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS/TC Module Harness Connector C135 Terminals
G00014416Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector C140 & C264 Terminals
G97D28723Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Locating ABS/TC Module Connector C135
G00191539Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Locating In-Line Connectors C263 & C264
G00191540Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.