Test B: Remote Climate Control Module Does Not Respond To WDS Or NGS Tester
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Remote Climate Control (RCC) module 26-pin harness connector C228, located behind right side of instrument panel. See Fig 3. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. See Fig 1. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Reconnect RCC module harness connector C228. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel between steering column and radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If WDS or NGS tester displays RCC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+), go to next step. If WDS or NGS tester displays RCC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS-), go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester. Also disconnect RCC module 26-pin harness connector C228. Measure resistance between RCC module harness connector C228 terminal No. 3 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace RCC module. See REMOTE CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C219, located below right side of dash near temperature blend door connector. See Fig 3. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary.Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C219 terminal No. 6 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between RCC module and female half of in-line harness connector C219. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C219 and DLC. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester. Disconnect RCC module 26-pin harness connector C228. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 10 and RCC module 26-pin harness connector C228 terminal No. 4 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace RCC module. See REMOTE CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C219, located below right side of dash near temperature blend door connector. See Fig 3. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of in-line harness connector C219 terminal No. 2 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C219 and RCC module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C219 and DLC. After repair, test system for normal operation.