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Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To WDS Or NGS Tester

NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C175, located on right side of firewall in engine compartment. See Fig 3. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Reconnect PCM connector. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel between steering column and radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If WDS or NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+), go to next step. If WDS or NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS-), go to step  5.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C175. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is not equipped with Remote Climate Control (RCC) module and Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module, go to step  8. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with RCC module or ABS module, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE to diagnose PCM.
  3. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C140, located at left side of engine compartment, on top of transaxle. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 2 and male half of in-line harness connector C140 terminal No. 5 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Figure . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between female half of in-line harness connector C140 and PCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C264, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 2 and female half of in-line harness connector C264 terminal No. 22 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Figure . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C140 and male half of in-line harness connector C264. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C175. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 10 and PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is not equipped with RCC module and ABS module, go to step  8. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with RCC module or ABS module, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE to diagnose PCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C140, located in left side of engine compartment, on top of transaxle. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 10 and male half of in-line harness connector C140 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Figure . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C140 and PCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C264, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 10 and female half of in-line harness connector C264 terminal No. 24 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Figure . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C140 and male half of in-line harness connector C264. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C175, located on right side of firewall in engine compartment. See Fig 3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is present at any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not present at all measurements, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE to diagnose PCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C140, located at left side of engine compartment, on top of transaxle. See Fig 2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS .If voltage is present at any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not present at all measurements, repair short circuit in appropriate circuit between PCM and in-line harness connector C140. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C264, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is present at any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between DLC and in-line harness connector C264. If voltage is not present at all measurements, repair short circuit in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connectors C140 and C264. After repair, test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C175 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating In-Line Harness Connector C140
G00191547Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Locating Power Control Module Harness Connector C175
G00191546Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.