Test F: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Bus Link
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts should be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) bus diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals. See Figure. If problem exists, repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C175, located on right side of firewall in engine compartment. See Figure. Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire). Also measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 10 and PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Figure . SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If both resistances are 5 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module or Remote Climate Control (RCC) module, go to next step. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less and vehicle is not equipped with ABS module or RCC module, See TEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO WDS OR NGS TESTER . If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms and vehicle is equipped with ABS module or RCC module, repair open circuit in appropriate wire. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms and vehicle is not equipped with ABS module or RCC module, See TEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO WDS OR NGS TESTER . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and 4 (Black wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is present in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not present at all measurements, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE to diagnose PCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect PCM connector C175. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C140, located left side of engine compartment, on top of transaxle. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is not present at all measurements, go to next step. If voltage is present at any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between PCM and in-line harness connector C140. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect in-line harness connector C140. If vehicle is equipped with Remote Climate Control (RCC) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with RCC module, go to step 8.
- Disconnect RCC module 26-pin harness connector C228, located behind right side of instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is not present at all measurements, go to next step. If voltage is present at any measurement, replace RCC module. See RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C219, located below right side of dash near temperature blend door connector. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is not present at all measurements and vehicle is equipped with ABS module, go to step 8. If voltage is not present at all measurements and vehicle is not equipped with ABS module, go to next step. If voltage is present at any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between RCC module and in-line harness connector C219. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C264, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is present at any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connectors C264 and C219. If voltage is not present at all measurements, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connectors C140 and C264. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector C135, located in left front of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is not present at all measurements, go to next step. If voltage is present at any measurement, replace ABS module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C264, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire), No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is present at any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connectors C264 and C219 (if equipped with RCC module) and DLC. If voltage is not present at all measurements, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connectors C140, C264 and ABS module. After repair, test system for normal operation.