Test H: No Module/Network Communication
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair or replace connector as necessary.
- Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC). for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and radio. See Figure. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair or replace connector as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLCterminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or short circuit in Light Green/Red wire between DLC and CJB. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and DLCterminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 5 (Blue/Yellow wire). See Figure. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, repair or replace WDS or NGS tester. If any resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire and/or Blue/Orange wire between DLC and ground point located behind center of instrument cluster. See Figure. After repair, test system for normal operation.