Test C: One-Touch Down Inoperative
NOTE:
If DTCs B1302, B1304, or B1359 are present, repair these codes before proceeding. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE DTC INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. For complete DTC listing, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - SABLE & TAURUS article.
NOTE:
After making any repair, repeat Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test using WDS or NGS tester.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test. If no DTC is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1398 is retrieved, go to step 7. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to step 3. If DTC B1405 is retrieved, go to step 9.
- Ensure ignition switch is in RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester monitor GEM PID D_PWRLY while pressing master power window control switch. If PID D_PWRLY indicates off -B-, go to next step. If GEM PID D_PWRLY does not indicate off -B-, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect One-Touch Down (OTD) relay from connector C2051 located on Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 1. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any voltage exists, go to next step. If no voltage exists, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201d. See Figure. GEM connector is located in Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 1. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in CJB as necessary. If no voltage exists, go to step 17. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect delayed accessory relay from connector C2050 located on CJB. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 2. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any voltage exists, go to next step. If no voltage exists, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect CJB 36-pin harness connector C270c located on CJB. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 2. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in CJB as necessary. If no voltage exists, repair open circuit in Light Blue/Black wire between CJB and master power window control switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect delayed accessory relay back on CJB. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, select GEM active command ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN & ACC DELAY. Trigger ACCY RLY to ON position. Trigger ONE TOUCH to ON position. If window does not cycle down, go to next step. If window cycles down, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect One-Touch Down (OTD) relay from connector C2051 located on CJB. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Select GEM active command ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN & ACCY DELAY. Trigger ACCY RLY to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 2 and 5. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove driver's door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.Disconnect master power window control switch harness connector C504a, located behind driver's door panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and master power window control switch harness connector C504a terminal No. 8 (Gray/Light Blue wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any voltage exists, go to next step. If no voltage exists, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201c, located behind Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and master power window control switch harness connector C504a terminal No. 8 (Gray/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any voltage exists, repair short circuit to power in Gray/Light Blue wire between master power window control switch and GEM. If no voltage exists, go to step 17. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Ensure master power window control switch harness connectors C504a and C504b are disconnected. Perform master power window control switch component test. See MASTER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is faulty, replace master power window control switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and master power window control switch harness connector C504a terminal No. 8 (Gray/Light Blue wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to step 14.
- Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201c. See Fig 1. GEM connector is located behind Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Measure resistance between groundand master power window control switch harness connector C504a terminal No. 8 (Gray/Light Blue wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to step 17. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit to ground in Gray/Light Blue wire between master power window control switch and GEM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201c, located behind Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Measure resistance between master power window control switch harness connector C504a terminal No. 8 and GEM harness connector C201c terminal No. 15 (Gray/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Gray/Light Blue wire between GEM and master power window control switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201d, located in Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Disconnect OTD relay from connector C2051 located on CJB. See Figure. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 12 and OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 1. See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect CJB connector C270c, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between CJB connector C270c terminal No. 6 and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 13. Also measure resistance between CJB connector C270c terminal No. 6 and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 24. See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Check all GEM harness connectors terminals for corroded or pushed-out pins. If Connector or terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, reconnect all GEM harness connectors. Ensure all other system connectors are properly seated. Operate system and verify if concern is still present. If concern still present, install a new GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If concern is not present, system is operating properly. Clear DTCs and check system for normal operation.