LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Taurus SEL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System >> System Tests >> Test D: Delayed Accessory Does Not Turn Off
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test D: Delayed Accessory Does Not Turn Off

NOTE: After making any repair, repeat Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test using WDS or NGS tester.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test. If no DTC is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1302 is retrieved, go to step  3.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is on RUN position. Disconnect delayed accessory relay from connector C2050 located on Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. If no delayed accessory features operate, go to next step. If any delayed accessory features operate, go to step  5.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Perform delayed accessory relay component test. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, go to next step. If relay is faulty, replace relay. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201d. See Figure. GEM connector is located in Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and delayed accessory relay connector C2050 terminal No. 85. See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to step  6. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit to ground in CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect CJB connector C270c, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and CJB harness connector C270c terminal No. 17 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any voltage exists, repair short circuit to power in Light Blue/Black wire between master power window control switch and CJB. If no voltage exists, repair open circuit in CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check all GEM harness connectors terminals for corroded or pushed-out pins. If connector or terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, reconnect all GEM harness connectors. Ensure all other system connectors are properly seated. Operate system and verify if concern is still present. If concern still present, install a new GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If concern is not present, system is operating properly. Clear DTCs and check system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Delayed Accessory Relay Connector C2050 Terminals
G00012288Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.