Test A: Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING
. If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING
and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for damage. Repair as necessary. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module 25-pin harness connector C111. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect ABS control module harness connector. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If result was ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If result was ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect ABS control module 25-pin harness connector C111. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at DLC and terminal No. 15 at ABS control module harness connector C111. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 8 .
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 DLC and terminal No. 4 at male half of in-line harness connector C292. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 at female half of in-line harness connector C292 and terminal No. 4 at male half of in-line harness connector C180. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C180 and ABS control module. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect ABS control module 25-pin harness connector C111. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 6 at ABS control module harness connector C111 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 8 .
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at male half of in-line harness connector C292 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at female half of in-line harness connector C292 and terminal No. 6 at male half of in-line harness connector C180. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C180 and ABS control module. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
- Disconnect all ABS control module harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all ABS module harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace ABS control module. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.