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Test B: Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING  . If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING  and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) 26-pin harness connector C445. Inspect connector for damage. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 7 at Data Link Connector (DLC) and terminal No. 5 at PAM harness connector C445. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  5 .
  3. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 7 at DLC and terminal No. 5 at male half of harness connector C292. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
  4. Disconnect in-line 14-pin harness connector C432. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 9 at female half of in-line harness connector C432 and terminal No. 5 at PAM harness connector C445. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C432. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between PAM and in-line harness connector C432.
  5. Disconnect all PAM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all PAM harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace PAM. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.