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Test G: Delayed Accessory Does Not Turn Off

  1. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, perform Front Electronic Module (FEM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any DTCs are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Remove accessory delay relay from central junction box, located behind left side of instrument panel. Operate driver's and passenger's front power windows. If both windows do not operate, go to next step. If both windows operate, go to step  5 .
  3. Test accessory delay relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay is not okay, replace relay.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect FEM 22-pin harness connector C191. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and FEM harness connector C191 terminal No. 6 (Light Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and accessory delay relay harness connector terminal No. 87 (Light Blue/Black wire). Record resistance. Disconnect master window regulator control switch 8-pin harness connector C501. Record resistance again. Resistance should increase to 10 k/ohms or more when master window regulator control switch was disconnected. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, replace master window regulator control switch.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and accessory delay relay harness connector terminal No. 87 (Light Blue/Black wire). Record resistance. Disconnect passenger's window regulator control switch 6-pin harness connector C600. Record resistance again. Resistance should increase to 10 k/ohms or more when passenger's window regulator control switch was disconnected. If resistance is not as specified, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If resistance is as specified, replace passenger's window regulator control switch.