Test B: Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING
. If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING
and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) 26-pin harness connector C445. Inspect connector for damage. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance between PAM harness connector C445 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/White wire) and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PAM.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of harness connector C292 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/White wire) and DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
- Disconnect in-line 14-pin harness connector C432. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between PAM harness connector C445 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/White wire) and female half of in-line harness connector C432 terminal No. 9 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C432. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between PAM and in-line harness connector C432.