LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Windstar Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 5 (Module Communications Network System) >> System Tests >> Test C: Left Power Sliding Door Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test C: Left Power Sliding Door Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING  . If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING  and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Left Power Sliding Door Module (LPSDM) 12-pin harness connector C355. Inspect connector for damage. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance between LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 10 (Light Blue/White wire) and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace LPSDM.
  3. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/White wire) and DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between LPSDM and in-line harness connector C292. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C292.