LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Windstar Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 5 (Module Communications Network System) >> System Tests >> Test H: Next Generation Speed Control Servo Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test H: Next Generation Speed Control Servo Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING  . If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING  and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo 10-pin harness connector C116. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect NGSC servo harness connector C116. Connect NGS tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If response is NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If response is NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step  5 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect NGSC servo harness connector C116. Measure resistance between NGSC servo harness connector C116 terminal No. 1 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace NGSC servo.
  3. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
  4. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of harness connector C292 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire) and male half of in-line harness connector C180 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C180 and NGSC servo. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect NGSC servo harness connector C116. Measure resistance between NGSC servo harness connector C116 terminal No. 2 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace NGSC servo.
  6. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
  7. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and male half of in-line harness connector C180 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C180 and NGSC servo. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.