Test K: Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING
. If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING
and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect instrument cluster harness connector C241. Connect Next Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If response is ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+) and MCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If response is either ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+) or MCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), replace instrument cluster. If response is ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-) and MCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step 3 . If response is either ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-) or MCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), replace instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C241 terminal No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between instrument cluster and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C241 terminal No. 17 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between instrument cluster and DLC.