Diagnostic Procedure
- Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position and gearshift lever is in Park position. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Retrieve Front End Module (FEM) DTCs. Do any DTCs exist for the Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch? If so, diagnose brakelight concern. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If not, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect shift interlock actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Press and hold the brake pedal. Measure the voltage between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Fig 1. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to step 5. If not, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect FEM harness connector C201F. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Fig 2. Is the resistance greater than 10 k/ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair short to ground in Yellow/Violet wire and test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and FEM harness connector C201F terminal No. 15. See Fig 3. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, replace FEM. See FRONT END MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in Yellow/Violet wire and test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig 4. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, replace shift interlock actuator and test the system for normal operation. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in Black wire and test the system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.