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Test A: All Power Windows Inoperative (ZX2)

NOTE: Power window circuit breaker may also be referred to as power window fuse.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check Central Junction Box (CJB) power window circuit breaker (30-amp). See Figure. If circuit breaker is okay, go to next step. If circuit breaker is tripped, replace circuit breaker. Retest system operation. If circuit breaker trips again, repair short to ground in Black/White wire between CJB, and left front door master window/door lock switch or relay box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect left front door master window/door lock switch Black 15-pin harness connector C510. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and left front door master window/door lock switch Black 15-pin harness connector C510 terminal No. 10 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Black/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and left front door master window/door lock switch Black 15-pin harness connector C510 terminal No. 9 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace left front door master window/door lock switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Master Window/Door Lock Switch Black 15-pin Harness Connector C510 Terminals (ZX2)
G96B01335Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.