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Test F: One-Touch Down Feature Inoperative

NOTE: Vehicles with keyless entry system incorporate one-touch down feature in Driver's Door Module (DDM) located in left front door. Vehicles without keyless entry system have a separate one-touch down module located in left front door.
NOTE: Left front door power window switch is located on door trim panel and all windows can be controlled from this switch. Switch is referred as master power window switch.
  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate left front power window. If left front power window operates, go to next step. In left front power window does not operate, perform TEST C: LEFT FRONT WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE .
  2. Operate left front power window and observe window motion. If window operates smoothly and completely without jerking or sticking, go to next step. If window does not operate smoothly and completely, repair mechanical failure. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  3. Close left front window completely. Momentarily press master power window switch to left front window DOWN position. If one-touch down feature operated, go to step  8. If one-touch down feature did not operate, for vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry system, go to next step. For vehicles not equipped with remote keyless entry system, go to step  5.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor Driver's Door Module (DDM) PID D_PW_SW while pressing then releasing master power window switch to left front power window DOWN position. If PID indicates ACTIVE when switch is depressed and NOTACTIVE when switch is released, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If PID does not indicate ACTIVE when switch is depressed and NOTACTIVE when switch is released, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect one-touch down module 5-pin harness connector C528, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down module harness connector C528 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit in Yellow/Light Green wire between one-touch down module and Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and one-touch down module harness connector C528 terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between one-touch down module and ground point G200, located behind right rocker panel. See Figure. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing and releasing master power window switch to left front window DOWN position. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down module harness connector C528 terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts when switch is pressed and zero volts when switch is released, replace one-touch down module. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  8. Ensure ignition switch is in RUN position. Close left front window completely. Operate one-touch down feature. While window is going down, press master power window switch to left front window UP position. If window stops, one-touch down feature is operating properly at this time. If power window does not stop, for vehicles not equipped with remote keyless entry system, go to next step or for vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry system, go to step  10.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect one-touch down module 5-pin harness connector C528, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left front window UP position, measure voltage between ground and one-touch down module harness connector C528 terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace one-touch down module. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit in White/Black wire between one-touch down module and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor Driver's Door Module (DDM) PID D_PW_SW while pressing master power window switch to left front window UP position. If PID does not indicate UP, go to next step. If PID indicates UP, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect one-touch down module 4-pin harness connector C501c, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. While pressing master power window switch to left front window UP position, measure voltage between ground and DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit in White/Black wire between one-touch down module and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.