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Test B: All Power Windows Inoperative

NOTE: After repair, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and retest system.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below center of instrument panel. Using NGS tester, observe Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PIDs IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_O/L while turning ignition switch through all positions. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, repair appropriate ignition switch circuit(s). See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  2. Using NGS tester, perform GEM self-tests. If no DTCs, DTC B1313 or DTC B1315 exists, go to next step. If DTC B1302 or B1304 exists, go to step  9.
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, observe GEM PID BATSAV while triggering GEM active command BATTSAVR to ON and OFF. If PID value does not agree with command mode and displays OFFO-G, go to next step. If PID value agrees with command mode, go to step  9. If PID value does not agree with command mode and displays ON-B-, go to step  7.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove battery saver relay, located in central junction box. Central junction box is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and battery saver relay socket terminal No. 1. See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. Check battery saver relay. See MICRO RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If battery saver relay is okay, go to next step. If battery saver relay is defective, replace battery saver relay.
  6. Disconnect GEM from central junction box 18-pin harness connector C267. Central junction box is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance between central junction box connector C267 terminal No. 1 and battery saver relay socket terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check battery saver relay. See MICRO RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If battery saver relay is okay, go to next step. If battery saver relay is defective, replace battery saver relay.
  8. Disconnect GEM from central junction box 18-pin harness connector C267. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and battery saver relay socket terminal No. 2. See Fig 1. If any voltage exists, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage does not exist, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  9. Using NGS tester, observe GEM PID ACCDLY while triggering GEM active command ACCY RLY to ON and OFF. If PID value agrees with command mode, go to step  16. If PID value does not agree with command mode and displays OFFO-G, go to next step. If PID value does not agree with command mode and displays ON-B-, go to step  14.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove accessory delay relay from central junction box. Central junction box is located under left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 86. See Fig 2. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  12.
  11. Remove battery saver relay from central junction box. Measure resistance between battery saver relay socket terminal No. 5 and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 86. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace battery saver relay. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Check accessory delay relay. See MINI RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay is defective, replace accessory delay relay.
  13. Disconnect GEM from central junction box 18-pin harness connector C267. Measure resistance between central junction box connector C267 terminal No. 11 and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 85. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check accessory delay relay. See MINI RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay is defective, replace accessory delay relay.
  15. Disconnect GEM from central junction box 18-pin harness connector C267. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 85. See Fig 2. If voltage exists, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage does not exist, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove one-touch down relay from central junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ACCY RLY to ON. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down relay socket terminal No. 85. See Fig 2. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, install one-touch down relay and go to step  20.
  17. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove accessory delay relay from central junction box. Measure voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 30. See Fig 2. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  19.
  18. Disconnect central junction box 34-pin harness connector C242. Measure voltage between ground and central junction box connector C242 terminal No. 25 (Red/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between battery junction box and central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  19. Check accessory delay relay. See MINI RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If accessory delay relay is defective, replace accessory delay relay.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window switch harness connector C509. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command mode ACCY RLY to ON. Measure voltage between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 3. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  22.
  21. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect central junction box 34-pin harness connector C242. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between central junction box harness connector C242 terminal No. 10 and master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between central junction box and master window switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  22. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window switch harness connector C509. Measure resistance between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig 3. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in Black wire between master window switch and ground. Ground point is located behind right kick panel.
Fig 1: Identifying Micro Relay Socket Terminals
G97J28521Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Mini Relay Socket Terminals
G97D28061Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Master Window Switch Harness Connector C509 Terminals
G99J02701Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.