Test D: Driver's Power Window Inoperative (Convertible)
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_KEY. Insert key into ignition switch and turn ignition switch to each position while observing PIDs. If PIDs agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PIDs do not agree with ignition switch positions, repair ignition switch concern. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor GEM PID D_UP_SW and D_DN_SW while operating master window/door lock switch to driver's window up and down positions. If PIDs do not agree with switch positions, go to next step. If PIDs agree with switch positions, go to step 9.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window/door lock switch 16-pin harness connector C537. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 15 (Light Blue/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 8.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 14 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between master window/door lock switch and ground point G400. Ground point G400 is located in left rear of vehicle. See Figure. For POWER WINDOWS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Test master window/door lock switch. See MASTER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace master window/door lock switch. WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) 4-pin harness connector C201a. See Figure. GEM is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) with ignition switch in LOCK and RUN positions. If battery voltage does not exist with ignition switch in either position, go to next step. If battery voltage exists with ignition switch in either position, repair short circuit in White/Black wire between GEM and driver's power window regulator motor. For POWER WINDOWS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 20-pin GEM harness connector C201c. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201c terminal No. 4 and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 8 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . Also measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201c terminal No. 14 and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire). If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If either resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in appropriate wire between GEM and master window/door lock switch. For POWER WINDOWS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 43 (20-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to Generic Electronic Module (GEM). See Figure. Measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 43 and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 15 (Light Blue/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair power supply to CJB as necessary. For power distribution, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Light Blue/Black wire between master window/door lock switch and CJB. For POWER WINDOWS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Using WDS or NGS tester, access GEM active command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL. Trigger DR DOWN on. If driver's window does not go down, go to next step. If driver's window goes down, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's window regulator motor 2-pin harness connector C518. See Fig 2. Connect fused (20-amp) jumper wires between battery voltage and window regulator motor connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With an other jumper wire momentarily ground window regulator motor connector terminal No. 2 (component side), check for window regulator motor operation. Also reverse motor direction by reversing polarity of jumper wires. If window operates in both directions, go to next step. If window does not operate in either direction, repair regulator binding linkage and/or replace window regulator motor as necessary. See WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C537. Measure resistance between driver's window regulator motor harness connector C518 and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Black wire between driver's window regulator motor and master window/door lock switch. For POWER WINDOWS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 4-pin Generic Electronic Module (GEM) harness connector C201a. GEM is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Measure resistance between driver's window regulator motor harness connector C518 terminal No. 1 and GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Black wire between driver's window regulator motor and GEM. For POWER WINDOWS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Remove fuse No. 43 (20-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to Generic Electronic Module (GEM). See Figure. Measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 43 and GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Light Blue/Black wire between GEM and fuse No. 43. For POWER WINDOWS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.