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Test F: Passenger's Front Power Window Inoperative

NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate passenger's window from master window/door lock switch. If passenger's window does not operate from master window/door lock switch, go to next step. If passenger's window operates from master window/door lock switch, go to step  15.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect passenger's window regulator motor 2-pin harness connector C623. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and passenger's window regulator motor harness connector C623 terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  8.
  3. Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between ground and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 9 (Tan/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, for convertible models go to next step, for coupe models go to step  5.
  4. Disconnect master window/door lock switch 16-pin harness connector C537. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 9 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 9 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  6. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Light Blue wire between master window/door lock switch and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect master window/door lock switch 15-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 8 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 9 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Light Blue wire between master window/door lock switch and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. On convertible, measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 14 (Black wire). See Figure. On coupe, measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 9 (Black wire). See Figure. On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between master window/door lock switch and ground point G400. Ground point G400 is located in left rear of vehicle. See Figure. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  7. Measure resistance between passenger's window regulator motor harness connector C623 terminal No. 1 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Red/Yellow wire between passenger's window regulator motor and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  8. Measure resistance between ground and passenger's window regulator motor harness connector C623 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  14.
  9. Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch 10-pin harness connector C629. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between ground and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, for convertible go to next step, for coupe go to step  11.
  10. Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C537. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 7 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  12. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Yellow wire between passenger's window/door lock switch and master window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  11. Disconnect master window/door lock switch 15-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 15 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Yellow wire between passenger's window/door lock switch and master window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  12. On convertible, measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 14 (Black wire). On coupe, measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 14 (Black wire). On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between master window/door lock switch and ground point G400. Ground point G400 is located in left rear of vehicle. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  13. Measure resistance between passenger's window regulator motor harness connector C623 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Red wire between passenger's window regulator motor and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  14. Test master window/door lock switch. See MASTER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, replace passenger's window regulator motor. See WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If switch is defective, replace master window/door lock switch. After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629. See Fig 1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 8 (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If battery voltage does exist, for convertible go to next step, for coupe go to step  17.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window/door lock switch 16-pin harness connector C537. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 16 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 8 (Pink wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink wire between master window/door lock switch and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  17. Repair open circuit in Pink wire between passenger's window/door lock switch connector C629 terminal No. 8 and fuse No. 43 (20-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to GEM. See Figure. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Passenger's Window/Door Lock Switch Harness Connector C629 Terminals
G96D01336Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.