Test F: Passenger's Front Power Window Inoperative
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate passenger's window from master window/door lock switch. If passenger's window does not operate from master window/door lock switch, go to next step. If passenger's window operates from master window/door lock switch, go to step 15.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect passenger's window regulator motor 2-pin harness connector C623. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and passenger's window regulator motor harness connector C623 terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 8.
- Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between ground and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 9 (Tan/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, for convertible models go to next step, for coupe models go to step 5.
- Disconnect master window/door lock switch 16-pin harness connector C537. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 9 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 9 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 6. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Light Blue wire between master window/door lock switch and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect master window/door lock switch 15-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 8 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 9 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Light Blue wire between master window/door lock switch and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- On convertible, measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 14 (Black wire). See Figure. On coupe, measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 9 (Black wire). See Figure. On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between master window/door lock switch and ground point G400. Ground point G400 is located in left rear of vehicle. See Figure. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between passenger's window regulator motor harness connector C623 terminal No. 1 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Red/Yellow wire between passenger's window regulator motor and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and passenger's window regulator motor harness connector C623 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 14.
- Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch 10-pin harness connector C629. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between ground and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, for convertible go to next step, for coupe go to step 11.
- Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C537. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 7 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 12. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Yellow wire between passenger's window/door lock switch and master window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect master window/door lock switch 15-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 15 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Yellow wire between passenger's window/door lock switch and master window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- On convertible, measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 14 (Black wire). On coupe, measure resistance between ground and master window/door lock switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 14 (Black wire). On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between master window/door lock switch and ground point G400. Ground point G400 is located in left rear of vehicle. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between passenger's window regulator motor harness connector C623 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Red wire between passenger's window regulator motor and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Test master window/door lock switch. See MASTER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, replace passenger's window regulator motor. See WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If switch is defective, replace master window/door lock switch. After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629. See Fig 1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 8 (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If battery voltage does exist, for convertible go to next step, for coupe go to step 17.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window/door lock switch 16-pin harness connector C537. Measure resistance between master window/door lock switch harness connector C537 terminal No. 16 and passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C629 terminal No. 8 (Pink wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. See WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink wire between master window/door lock switch and passenger's window/door lock switch. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Repair open circuit in Pink wire between passenger's window/door lock switch connector C629 terminal No. 8 and fuse No. 43 (20-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to GEM. See Figure. For power windows circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.