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Test D: Natural Gas Vehicle Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2002 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Natural Gas Vehicle Module (NGVM) 60-pin harness connector C1009. See Fig 1. NGVM connector C1009 is located in front center of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  2. Connect NGVM harness connector C1009. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If WDS or NGS tester responds with NGVM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to next step. If WDS or NGS tester does not respond with NGVM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to step  6.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester. Disconnect NGVM harness connector C1009. Measure resistance between NGVM harness connector C1009 terminal No. 19 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace NGVM. See NATURAL GAS VEHICLE MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C145. See Figure. In-line harness connector C145 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C145 terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between female half of in-line harness connector C145 and NGVM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C145 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester. Disconnect NGVM harness connector C1009. Measure resistance between NGVM harness connector C124 terminal No. 18 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace NGVM. See NATURAL GAS VEHICLE MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C145. See Figure. In-line harness connector C145 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  8. Measure resistance between in-line male half of harness connector C145 terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line female half of harness connector C145 and NGVM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line male half of harness connector C145 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Natural Gas Vehicle Module Harness Connector C1009 Terminals
G97I28652Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.