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Test J: No Module/Network Communications - SCP Network

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2002 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module, Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module and Natural Gas Vehicle Module (NGVM) (if equipped) are connected to bus.
NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected, and ignition switch in RUN position or engine running, 2-3 volts may exist at DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Check WDS or NGS tester connector and terminals for physical damage or corrosion. If WDS or NGS tester connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If WDS or NGS tester connector and/or terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect DLC terminals for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and radio. See Figure. If DLC connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation
  3. Disconnect 104-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C175. PCM harness connector is located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also, measure resistance between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If both measurements are 5 ohms or less and PCM is the only module on bus, go to next step. If both measurements are 5 ohms or less and PCM is not the only module on bus, go to step  10. If either measurement is greater than 5 ohms and PCM is the only module on bus, perform TEST G: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL . If either measurement is greater than 5 ohms and PCM is not the only module on bus, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C145. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DLCterminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If either measurement is greater than 10 volts, go to step  7. If both measurements are 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line 12-pin harness connector C1046. See Figure. In-line harness connector C1046 is located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If either measurement is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If both measurements are 10 volts or less, repair short circuit to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C1046 and PCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C145. See Figure. In-line harness connector C145 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If either measurement is greater than 10 volts, repair short circuit to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C145 and DLC. If both measurements are 10 volts or less, repair short circuit to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C1046 and female half of in-line harness connector C145. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If either measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If both measurements are greater than 10 k/ohms, diagnose engine control system. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  8. Disconnect in-line 12-pin harness connector C1046. See Figure. In-line harness connector C1046 is located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If both measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either measurement is 5 ohms or greater, repair short circuit to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C145 and PCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  9. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C145. See Figure. In-line harness connector C145 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If both measurements are less than 5 ohms, repair short circuit to ground in Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C145 and DLC. If either measurement is 5 ohms or greater, repair short circuit to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C1046 and female half of in-line harness connector C145. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  10. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals as follow: Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). Between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). And between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any measurement indicates zero voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate voltage, diagnose engine control system. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line 12-pin harness connector C1046. See Figure. In-line harness connector C1046 is located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals as follow: Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). Between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). And between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any measurement indicates zero voltage, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, repair short circuit to ground or voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C1046 and PCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Re-connect PCM harness connector C175, and in-line harness connector C1046. If vehicle is equipped with CNG fuel system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with CNG fuel system, go to step  14.
  13. Disconnect Natural Gas Vehicle Module (NGVM) 50-pin harness connector C1009. See Figure. NGVM connector C1009 is located in front center of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DTC terminals as follow: Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). Between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). And between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any measurement indicates zero voltage, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, diagnose engine control system. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  14. If vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brakes, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with anti-lock brakes, go to step  16.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module 30-pin harness connector C135. See Figure. ABS control module harness connector C135 is located in left front of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DTC terminals as follow: Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). Between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). And between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any measurement indicates zero voltage, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  16. If vehicle is equipped with passive anti-theft system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with passive anti-theft system, go to step  18.
  17. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module 16-pin harness connector C252. See Figure. PATS module harness connector C252 is located behind left side of dash panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DTC terminals as follows:
    • Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire).
    • Between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
    • Between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire).
    See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any measurement indicates zero voltage, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace PATS module. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  18. If vehicle is equipped with electronic climate control, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with electronic climate control, go to step  20.
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module 13-pin harness connector C228a. See Figure. EATC harness connector is located behind center of dash panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DTC terminals as follows:
    • Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire).
    • Between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
    • Between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire).
    See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any measurement indicates zero voltage, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace EATC module. See ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line 12-pin harness connector C1046. See Figure. In-line harness connector C1046 is located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DTC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If either measurement is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If both measurements are 10 volts or less, go to step  22.
  21. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C145. See Figure. In-line harness connector C145 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DTC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If either measurement indicates greater than 10 volts, repair short circuit to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C145, EATC module (if equipped), PATS module (if equipped) and DLC. If both measurements are 10 volts or less, repair short circuit to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C1046, NGVM (if equipped), ABS control module (if equipped) and female half of in-line harness connector C145. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  22. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C145. See Figure. In-line harness connector C145 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If either measurement is less than 5 ohms, repair short circuit to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C145, EATC module (if equipped), PATS module (if equipped) and DLC. If both measurements are 5 ohms or greater, repair short circuit to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C1046, NGVM (if equipped), ABS control module (if equipped) and female half of in-line harness connector C145. After repair, clear DTCs and test system for normal operation.