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Test D: Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 12-pin instrument cluster harness connector C220a. See Fig 1. Cluster connector C220a is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to central junction box. See Figure. It may be necessary to remove instrument cluster for access to electrical connector. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Reconnect instrument cluster harness connector C220a. Also connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was retrieved, go to next step. If ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS +) was not retrieved, go to step  4.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester from DLC. Also disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C220a. See Fig 1. Cluster connector C220a is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to central junction box. See Figure. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C220a terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between instrument cluster and DLC. For DATA LINK CONNECTOR circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester from DLC. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C220a terminal No. 2 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between instrument cluster and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster Harness Connector C220a Terminals
G99I02710Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.