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Test C: Driver's Door Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2002 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Driver's Door Module (DDM) 12-pin harness connector C501a. See Fig 1. DDM connector C501a is located behind driver's door trim panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  2. Measure resistance between DDM harness connector C501a terminal No. 1 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  3. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C213. See Figure. In-line harness connector C213 is located behind left side rocker panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C213 terminal No. 4 and DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Light Blue/White wire between female half of in-line harness connector C213 and DDM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Light Blue/White wire between male half of in-line harness connector C213 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Door Module Harness Connector C501a Terminals
G98I01720Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.