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Test B: Warning Indicator On With Engine Running, System Not Charging

  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step  4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C175c. Measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between generator harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C175c terminal No. 28. See Fig 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire between generator and PCM.
  4. Connect PCM harness connector C175c. Connect generator 3-pin harness connector. Check generator output. Perform GENERATOR LOAD TEST  and GENERATOR NO-LOAD TEST  under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If generator is okay, go to next step. If generator is not okay, replace generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. Disconnect PCM harness connector C175c. Inspect harness connector for pushed out pins, corrosion or bent terminals. Repair as necessary. If harness connector is okay, reconnect and retest system operation. If fault is still present, replace PCM. Clear DTCs and repeat PCM self-test. If fault is still not present, system is operating correctly at this time.
    Fig 1: Identifying Generator 3-Pin Harness Connector Terminals
    G00046837Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector Terminals
    G00011081Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.