Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts: Notes
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DESCRIPTION
| **May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | |||||
| Five Digit DTC | Component | Description | Condition | Symptom | Action |
| P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 | MAF | MAF concerns | MAF system inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. | High/low EPC pressure, incorrect shift schedule. Incorrect torque converter clutch engagement scheduling. Symptoms similar to a TP failure. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0112 | IAT | IAT indicates 125°C (254°F) (grounded) | Voltage drop across IAT exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F). | Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0113 | IAT | IAT indicates - 40°C (-40°F) (open circuit) | Voltage drop across IAT exceeds scale set for temperature - 40°C (-40°F). | Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0114 | IAT | IAT out of onboard diagnostic range | IAT temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. | Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P1116 | ECT | ECT out of onboard diagnostic range | ECT temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. | Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0117 | ECT | ECT indicates 125°C (254°F) | Voltage drop across ECT exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F) (grounded). | Torque converter clutch will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0118 | ECT | ECT indicates - 40°C (-40°F) | Voltage drop across ECT exceeds scale set for temperature - 40°C (-40°F) (open circuit). | Torque converter clutch will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1125, P1124 | TP | TP concern | PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, torque converter clutch does not engage. Torque converter clutch cycling. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0300- P0308, P0320, P0340, P1351- P1364 | EI | EI concerns | EI system is inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements and shifts, late WOT shifts, no torque converter clutch engagement. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0503, P0500, | ABS | Insufficient VSS input from ABS through SCP link. | PCM detected a loss of vehicle speed signal through SCP link from ABS. | No transmission symptom. I.P. speedometer may be affected. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P0705 | Digital TR sensor | Digital TR circuit failure | Digital TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in TR4, TR3A, TR2, and or TR1 circuits. This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. | Increase in control pressure (harsh shifts). Defaults to D5 or invalid position. | Go To PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR . |
| P0708 | Digital TR sensor | Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A open | Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A reading 2.6v - 5.0v (open circuit). This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. | Increase in PC pressure. Defaults to D5 for all gear positions. | Go To PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR . |
| P0712 | TFT | 157°C (315°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit grounded | Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature of 157°C (315°F). | Firm shift feel. | Go To PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR . |
| P0713 | TFT | -40°C (-40°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit open | Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). | Firm shift feel. | Go To PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR . |
| P0715 | TSS | Insufficient input from turbine shaft speed sensor | PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. | Harsh shifts, harsh torque converter clutch activation, and harsh engagement. | Go To PINPOINT TEST E: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED (ISS), AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS . |
| P0717 | TSS | Turbine shaft speed sensor signal intermittent. | PCM has detected an intermittent TSS signal. | Harsh shifts, harsh torque converter clutch activation, and harsh engagement. | Go To PINPOINT TEST E: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED (ISS), AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS . |
| P0718 | TSS | Turbine shaft speed sensor signal noisy. | PCM has detected a noisy TSS signal. | Harsh shifts, harsh torque converter clutch activation, and harsh engagement. | Go To PINPOINT TEST E: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED (ISS), AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS . |
| P0720 | OSS | Insufficient input from OSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of OSS signal during operation. | Possible abnormal shift schedule. | Go To PINPOINT TEST E: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED (ISS), AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS . |
| P0721 | OSS | Output shaft speed sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected an erratic OSS signal. | Abnormal shift schedule. | Go To PINPOINT TEST E: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED (ISS), AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS . |
| P0722 | OSS | Output shaft speed sensor signal intermittent | PCM has detected an intermittent OSS signal. | Abnormal shift schedule. | Go To PINPOINT TEST E: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED (ISS), AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS . |
| P0731** | SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts | 1st gear error | No 1st gear. | Incorrect gear selection depending on failure or mode and manual lever position. Shift errors may also be due to other internal transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS OFF" or SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS ON" . Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0732** | SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts | 2nd gear error | No 2nd gear. | Incorrect gear selection depending on failure or mode and manual lever position. Shift errors may also be due to other internal transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS OFF" or SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS ON" . Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0733** | SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts | 3rd gear error | No 3rd gear. | Incorrect gear selection depending on failure or mode and manual lever position. Shift errors may also be due to other internal transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS OFF" or SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS ON" . Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0734** | SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts | 4th gear error | No 4th gear. | Incorrect gear selection depending on failure or mode and manual lever position. Shift errors may also be due to other internal transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS OFF" or SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS ON" . Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0735 | SSA, SSB, SSC, SSD or internal parts | 5th gear error | No 5th gear. | Incorrect gear selection depending on failure or mode and manual lever position. Shift errors may also be due to other internal transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material etc.). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS OFF" or SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS ON" . Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0741** | TCC | TCC slippage detected | The PCM picked up an excessive amount of TCC slippage during normal vehicle operation. | TCC slippage/erratic or no torque converter clutch operation. | REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM . |
| P0743* | TCC | TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostic | TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. | Short circuit - converter clutch always engage. Open circuit - torque converter clutch never engages. | Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0745, P1747** | PCA | PCA solenoid circuit failure, shorted circuit | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit - causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear and third gear incorrect. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |
| P0750* | SSA | SSA solenoid circuit failure | SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during onboard diagnostic. | No fourth or fifth gear (short) or no first gear (open). | Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0755* | SSB | SSB solenoid circuit failure | SSB circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during onboard diagnostic. | No first gear (short) or no third gear (open) | Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0760* | SSC | SSC solenoid circuit failure | SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during onboard diagnostic. | Incorrect gear selection depending on condition mode and manual lever position. See SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS OFF" or SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS ON" . | Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0765 | SSD | SSD solenoid circuit failure | SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open, shorted or PCM driver circuit failure during onboard diagnostics. | No engine braking in manual gears. | Go To PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS . |
| P0775, P1789** | PCB | PCB solenoid circuit failure, shorted circuit | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit - causes minimum PCB pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Zero PCB - no second and fifth gear. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |
| P0779 | PCB | PCB solenoid Intermittent short to ground | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit - causes minimum PCB pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Zero PCB - no second and fifth gear. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |
| P0791 | ISS | Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal failure. | PCM has detected a loss of the ISS signal. | Harsh shifts (2-3). | Go To PINPOINT TEST E: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED (ISS), AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS . |
| P0794 | ISS | Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal intermittent | PCM has detected an intermittent ISS signal. | Harsh shifts (2-3). | Go To PINPOINT TEST E: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED (ISS), AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS . |
| P0795, P0797** | PCC | PCC solenoid circuit failure, shorted circuit | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Incorrect gear ratio in fourth and fifth gear. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |
| P0796** | PCC | PCC solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCC pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |
| P0799 | PCC | PCC solenoid intermittent short to ground | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit - causes minimum PCC pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Incorrect gear ratio in fourth and fifth gear. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |
| P0840 | REV | Reverse pressure switch circuit input signal failed. | PCM has detected incorrect voltage at the reverse pressure switch input. | No engine braking in manual third or fourth gear. | Go To PINPOINT TEST G: REVERSE PRESSURE SWITCH . |
| P1124 | TP | TP voltage high/low for onboard diagnostic. | TP was not in the correct position for on-board diagnostic. | Rerun at appropriate throttle position per application. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P1460 | A/C | A/C clutch cycling pressure switch error | A/C or defrost ON condition may result from A/C clutch being ON during on-board diagnostic. | DTC set during onboard diagnostic - rerun with A/C OFF. Failed ON - EPC pressure slightly low with A/C OFF. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P1636 | SSx | SSx ISIG communication error | PCM has detected an error with the ISIG chip. | - | INSTALL a new PCM. |
| P1700 | TRANS | Transmission indeterminate failure | Internal component failure. Direct one-way clutch failure. | Failed a neutral condition. FMEM becomes active - engine rpm limited to 4000 rpms. No 1st, 3rd, or 4th gear in automatic mode. Other DTCs that may set P1700: P0745, P1747, P1760, P1714, P1715, P0750, P0755. | If other solenoid DTCs are present, diagnose and repair them first. CLEAR DTCs and drive vehicle. If P1700 returns, disassemble transmission and inspect the direct oneway clutch. Repair as required. CLEAR DTC. Drive vehicle and verify repair. |
| P1702 | Digital TR | Digital TR signal intermittent, code P0705, P0708 are set. | See P0705, P0708 conditions. | See P0705, P0708 symptoms. | Go To PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR . |
| P1703 | BPP | Brake not actuated during on-board diagnostic KOER | Brake not cycled during KOER. | Failed ON or not connected - torque converter clutch will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - torque converter clutch will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P1703 | BPP | BPP switch circuit failed | Brake ON circuit failure during KOEO. | Failed ON or not connected - torque converter clutch will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - torque converter clutch will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - GASOLINE & NGV . |
| P1704 | Digital TR | Digital TR not in P or N positions during KOEO/KOER. | Digital TR sensor or shift cable incorrectly adjusted or digital TR circuit failure. | Wrong commanded PC pressure. Digital TR reading the wrong gear position. (i.e., in overdrive position, transmission stuck in manual three for base shifter and four for SST shifter). | Go To PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR . |
| P1705 | Digital TR | Digital TR not in PARK or NEUTRAL during KOEO/KOER. | KOEO/KOER not run in PARK or NEUTRAL, or digital TR circuit failure. | DTC is set. | RERUN KOEO/KOER in PARK or NEUTRAL or Go To PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR . |
| P1711 | TFT | TFT out of on-board diagnostic range | Transmission not at operating temperature during on-board diagnostic. | DTC set - vehicle cold or overheated. | Warm or cool vehicle to normal operating temperature. Go To PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR . |
| P1713 | TFT | No change in TFT - low range | PCM has detected no TFT change at low range during operation. | Increase EPC, incorrect TCC engagement schedule, harsh engagement, harsh shifts. | Go To PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR . |
| P1714 | SSA | SSA inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | No fourth or fifth gear (short) or no first gear (open). | Go To PINPOINT TEST F: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE . |
| P1715 | SSB | SSB inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | No first gear (short) or no third gear (open) | Go To PINPOINT TEST F: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE . |
| P1716 | SSC | SSC inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Incorrect gear selection depending on condition mode and manual lever position. See SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS OFF" or SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS ON" . | Go To PINPOINT TEST F: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE . |
| P1717 | SSD | SSD inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Incorrect gear selection depending on condition, mode and manual lever position. See the SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS OFF" or SHIFT SOLENOID FAILURE MODE CHART "ALWAYS ON" . | Go To PINPOINT TEST F: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE . |
| P1718 | TFT | No change in TFT - high range | PCM has detected no TFT change at high range during operation. | Increase EPC, incorrect TCC engagement schedule, harsh engagement, harsh shifts. | Go To PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR . |
| P1740 | TCC | TCC inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Failed ON - Converter clutch always on. Failed OFF - torque converter never applies. | Go To PINPOINT TEST F: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE . |
| P1746** | PCA | PCA solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |
| P1760 | PCA | PCA solenoid Intermittent short to ground | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit - causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear, third incorrect. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |
| P1780 | TCS | TCS input incorrect per selected position | TCS voltage incorrect. | No overdrive cancel when range selector is moved. | RERUN on-board diagnostic and cycle switch. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS . |
| P1783 | TFT | Transmission overtemp condition indicated | Transmission fluid temperature exceeded 127°C (270°F). | Increase in control pressure. | Go To PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR . |
| P1788** | PCB | PCB solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCB pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go To PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL (PC) SOLENOIDS (PCA, PCB, PCC) . |