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Test A: Starter Does Not Crank

WARNING: When using a remote starter switch or jumper wire, be sure the ignition switch is in the OFF position and the transmission is in PARK with the parking brake control fully applied.
  1. Perform instrument cluster self-test to check for trouble codes. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) DTCs are present, go to next step. If any PATS DTCs are present, repair as necessary. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Ensure battery is fully charged and has sufficient capacity. If battery is okay, go to next step. If problem exists, repair charging system and/or replace battery as necessary.
  3. Measure voltage between battery positive terminal and negative battery cable connection at engine. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, check cable connections. If connections are okay, replace negative battery cable and check system operation.
  4. Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and starter motor case. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, check starter for proper mounting. Remove starter motor and clean starter motor mounting flange. See STARTER MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Install starter motor and check system for normal operation.
  5. Measure voltage between starter motor solenoid terminal "B" and ground. See Fig 1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, install new positive battery cable and check system operation.
  6. Connect one end of 30-amp fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid terminal "B". Momentarily connect other end of jumper to starter motor solenoid terminal "S". See Fig 1. If starter motor engages and cranks engine, go to next step. If starter motor does not engage and crank engine, install new starter motor. See STARTER MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Disconnect starter motor solenoid terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue wire). Measure voltage between ground and starter motor solenoid terminal "S" harness connector with ignition switch in START position. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, clean and tighten terminal "S" connections. Reconnect connector and check system operation.
  8. Remove starter interrupt relay from battery junction box. Battery junction box is located left side of engine compartment. Place vehicle in Park or Neutral. Measure voltage between ground and starter interrupt relay socket No. 86 with ignition switch in START position. See Fig 2. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step  13.
  9. Measure voltage between ground and starter interrupt relay socket No. 30 and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  10. Measure resistance between ground and starter interrupt relay socket No. 85 with ignition switch in START position. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  12.
  11. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C175. The PCM is located on the left side of engine compartment. Measure resistance of Light Green/Yellow wire between starter interrupt relay socket No. 85 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 44. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Light Green/Yellow wire between starter interrupt relay and PCM.
  12. Measure resistance of Yellow/Light Blue wire between starter interrupt relay socket No. 87 and starter motor solenoid connector terminal "S" harness connector. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace starter interrupt relay and check system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire between starter interrupt relay and starter solenoid. See WIRING DIAGRAMS 
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 19 (10-amp) from central junction box. Central junction box is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 19 with ignition switch in START position. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step  16.
  14. Install fuse No. 19. Disconnect Digital Transmission Range (DTR) sensor harness connector. DTR sensor is located on top of transmission. Measure voltage between ground and DTR sensor harness connector terminal No. 10 (Red/Light Blue wire) with ignition switch in START position. See Fig 4. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Red/Light Blue wire between DTR sensor and central junction box.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance of White/Pink wire between DTR sensor harness connector terminal No. 12 and starter interrupt relay socket No. 86. See Fig 2 and Fig 4 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Pink wire between starter interrupt relay and DTR sensor and check system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, check DTR sensor adjustment. See DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR  under ADJUSTMENTS. If sensor is adjusted properly and system still does not function properly, replace DTR sensor and check system operation.
  16. Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and ignition switch harness connector terminal B4 (Light Green/Violet wire). See Fig 5. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Violet wire between battery junction box fuse No. 105 (30-amp) and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  17. Test ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If ignition switch is defective, replace ignition switch. If ignition switch is okay, repair open in Dark Green wire between ignition switch and central junction box fuse No. 19. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Fig 1: Identifying Starter Motor Solenoid Terminals
G98J12277Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Starter Interrupt Relay Sockets
G97J28125Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C103 Terminals
G96E01148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying Digital Transmission Range Sensor Harness Connector Terminals
G98F01752Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying Ignition Switch Harness Connector Terminals
G98G01757Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.