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Test E: No Module/Network Communications - ISO 9141 Network

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in ON position or with engine running, 2-3 pulsed volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2 (White/Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Black/Blue wire). These are Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits. For terminal identification, see illustration. See Figure.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Inspect NGS tester connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) C255 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If either connector is not okay, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Blue/Orange wire) and No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2). See Figure. If any voltage exists, go to next step. If no voltage exists, go to step  5.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire ZX2) and No. 16 (Green wire) DLC. If any voltage exists, go to next step. If no voltage exists, go to step  5.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C229 (Blue). In-line harness connector C229 is located near clutch pedal position switch. See Figure. Measure resistance of Orange/Blue wire (Orange wire at DLC on Escort) between DLC terminal No. 7 and in-line harness connector C229 terminal No. 5 (male side). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Blue wire between in-line harness connector(s) C222, C229, C233 and/or C262. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange and/or Orange/Blue wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C229. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C229 (Blue). In-line harness connector C229 is located near clutch pedal position switch. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2) and No. 16 (Green wire), then measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2). See Figure. If no voltage exists for both measurements, turn ignition switch to LOCK position, reconnect in-line harness connector C229, and go to next step. If voltage exists for either measurement, repair Orange and/or Orange/Blue wire as necessary between DLC and in-line harness connector C229. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. If vehicle is equipped with Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) and/or Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module, go to next step. If vehicle is only equipped with Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS) module, go to step  8.
  7. NOTE: When performing the following test, NGS tester may display ISO circuit No. 70 as circuit No. 529.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable, then positive battery cable. Wait one minute to deactivate air bag system. For additional air bag system information, see appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Disconnect ECS module harness connector and wait one minute for emergency power in ECS module to dissipate. ECS module is located under front of center console. Reconnect positive battery cable, then negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to step  10. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, inspect ECS module ground and power circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ground and power circuits are okay, replace ECS module and retest system for normal operation. If ground and power circuits are not okay, repair as necessary.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect negative battery cable, then positive battery cable. Wait one minute to deactivate air bag system. For additional air bag system information, see appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Disconnect ECS module harness connector and wait one minute for emergency power in ECS module to dissipate. ECS module is located under front of center console. Reconnect positive battery cable, then negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2), then measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2) and No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage exist for either measurement, go to next step. If no voltage exists for both measurements, inspect ECS module ground and power circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ground and power circuits are okay, replace ECS module and retest system for normal operation. If ground and power circuits are not okay, repair as necessary.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C233 (White). In-line harness connector C233 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2), then measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2) and No. 16 (Green wire). If voltage exists for either measurement, repair Orange/Blue wire as necessary between in-line harness connectors C229 and C233. Retest system for normal operation. If no voltage exists for both measurements, repair Orange/Blue wire as necessary between in-line harness connector C233 and ECS module harness connector. Retest system for normal operation.
  11. NOTE: When performing the following test, NGS tester may display ISO circuit No. 529 as circuit No. 70.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C233 (White). In-line harness connector C233 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Orange/Blue wire as necessary between in-line harness connector C233 and ECS module harness connector. Retest system for normal operation.
  13. If vehicle is equipped with ABCM and RAP module, go to next step. If vehicle is only equipped with RAP module, go to step  13. If vehicle is not equipped with RAP module, go to step  16.
  14. NOTE: When performing the following test, NGS tester may display ISO circuit No. 529 as circuit No. 70.
  15. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector C405. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to step  15. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, inspect RAP module ground and power circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ground and power circuits are okay, replace RAP module and retest system for normal operation. If ground and power circuits are not okay, repair as necessary.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester and RAP module 26-pin harness connector C405. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2), then measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2) and No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage exist for either measurement, go to next step. If no voltage exists for both measurements, inspect RAP module ground and power circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ground and power circuits are okay, replace RAP module and retest system for normal operation. If ground and power circuits are not okay, repair as necessary.
  17. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C222 (Black). In-line harness connector C222 is located behind left side of instrument panel, near fuse block. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2), then measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2) and No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage exists for either measurement, repair Orange wire and/or Orange/Blue wire as necessary between in-line harness connectors C222, C229 and C233. Retest system for normal operation. If no voltage exists for both measurements, repair Orange wire and/or Orange/Blue wire as necessary between RAP module in-line harness connectors C222 and C405. Retest system for normal operation.
  18. NOTE: When performing the following test, NGS tester may display ISO circuit No. 70 as circuit No. 529.
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C222 (Black). In-line harness connector C222 is located behind left side of instrument panel, near fuse block. See Figure. Disconnect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Orange/Blue wire as necessary between in-line harness connector C222 and RAP module harness connector C405. Retest system for normal operation.
  20. If vehicle is equipped with ABCM, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with ABCM, system is functioning properly at this time. Test is complete.
  21. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABCM harness connector. ABCM is located under front passenger's seat. Disconnect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2), then measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2) and No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage exists for either measurement, go to next step. If no voltage exists for both measurements, inspect ABCM ground and power circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ground and power circuits are okay, replace ABCM and retest system for normal operation. If ground and power circuits are not okay, repair as necessary.
  22. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C262 (Black). See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2), then measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Orange wire on Escort; Orange/Blue wire on ZX2) and No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage exists for either measurement, repair Orange wire and/or Orange/Blue wire as necessary between in-line harness connectors C222 (if equipped), C229, C233 and/or C262. Retest system for normal operation. If no voltage exists for both measurements, inspect ABCM ground and power circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ground and power circuits are okay, replace ABCM and retest system for normal operation. If ground and power circuits are not okay, repair as necessary.
Fig 1: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector C229 Terminals (Male Side)
G98H01710Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.