LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> ZX2 Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2 (Module Communications Network) >> System Tests >> Test G: Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test G: Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator, 2002 Ford Expedition, 2001 Lincoln Navigator, and 2001 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) 26-pin harness connector C439. PAM is located under right rear interior trim panel. Inspect PAM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with connectors, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between PAM harness connector C439 terminal No. 5 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step  4.
  3. Reconnect PAM harness connector C439. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If PAM module responds to NGS tester, system is functioning properly. If PAM module does not respond to NGS tester, replace PAM module. See PARKING AID MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  4. Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 66-pin harness connector C201. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
  5. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and in-line harness connector C201 terminal No. 11 (male half). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between PAM and female half of in-line harness connector C201. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of in-line harness connector C201 and DLC.
Fig 1: Identifying Parking Aid Module Harness Connector C439 Terminals
G00010935Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.