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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check interior panel fuse No. 23 (15-amp). Is fuse okay? If so, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If not, replace fuse. If fuse fails again, check circuit for short to ground and test the system for normal operation.
  2. Check interior panel fuse No. 24 (7.5-amp). Is fuse okay? If so, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If not, replace fuse, then attempt to shift gearshift lever. If fuse fails again, check circuit for short to ground and test the system for normal operation.
  3. Check interior panel fuse No. 30 (7.5-amp). Is fuse okay? If so, replace fuse and go to next step. If not, replace fuse. If fuse fails again, check circuit for short to ground and test the system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect gearshift lever unit. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between gearshift lever unit harness connector terminals No. 1 (ignition feed circuit), No. 3 (battery feed circuit) and ground. See Fig 1. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in appropriate circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument interface module. Measure the resistance in park lock solenoid circuit between gearshift lever unit harness connector terminal No. 2 and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 8. See Fig 2. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in park lock solenoid circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  6. Measure the resistance between gearshift lever unit harness connector terminal No. 4 and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 9. See Fig 3. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in appropriate wire and test the system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage in park lock solenoid circuit between gearshift lever unit harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Fig 4. Is voltage less than one volt? If so, go to next step. If not, repair short to voltage in park lock solenoid circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect gearshift lever unit. Connect a jumper wire between instrument interface module connector terminal No. 8 and ground. See Fig 5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Attempt to move gearshift lever from Park to Reverse. Does the gearshift lever move from Park to Reverse? If so, go to next step. If not, replace gearshift lever unit. See GEARSHIFT LEVER UNIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove jumper wire. Reconnect all components and test the system for normal operation.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument interface module harness connector. Measure the resistance in ground circuit between instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 15 and ground. See Fig 6. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in ground circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  10. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage in ignition feed circuit between instrument interface module connector terminal No. 11 and ground. See Fig 7. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in ignition feed circuit. Disconnect breakout box. Reconnect all components and test the system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Depress brake pedal. Observe brakelights. Are brakelights on? If so, go to next step. If not, diagnose the brakelight concern. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  12. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Install breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Measure the resistance between the breakout box test terminal No. 92 and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 7. See Fig 8. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, replace instrument interface module and test the system for normal operation. If not, repair open in Green/Black wire. Disconnect breakout box. Reconnect all components and test the system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Measuring Voltage At Gearshift Lever Unit Terminals No. 1 & 3
G00104202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Measuring Between Gearshift Lever Unit Terminal No. 2 & Instrument Interface Module Terminal No. 8
G00104203Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Measuring Between Gearshift Lever Unit Terminal No. 4 & Instrument Interface Module Terminal No. 9
G00104204Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Checking For Short To Voltage At Gearshift Lever Unit
G00104205Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Checking Gearshift Lever Unit
G00104206Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 6: Checking For Open At Instrument Interface Module Harness Connector Terminal No. 15
G00104207Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 7: Checking For Open At Instrument Interface Module Harness Connector Terminal No. 11
G00104208Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 8: Checking For Open Between Instrument Interface Module & Breakout Box
G00104209Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.