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Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> ZX2 Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Shift Interlock System >> System Tests >> Pinpoint Test A (ECONOLINE) >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Apply brake pedal and view brakelights. Do brakelights illuminate? If so, go to step  7. If not, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 11 (15-amp), in Central Junction Box (CJB). Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step  4. If not, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure the resistance in battery feed circuit between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig 1 . Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in battery feed circuit and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  4. Fig 1: Measuring Resistance At Brake Pedal Position Switch Harness Connector
    G00104193Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  5. Measure the resistance in battery feed circuit between the output side of fuse No. 11 (15-amp) and the BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 2. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in battery feed circuit and test the system for normal operation.
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Brake Pedal Position Switch & Fuse No. 11
    G00104211Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  6. Measure the resistance of the BPP switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON). See Fig 3. Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 k/ohms while OFF, and 5 ohms or less while ON? If so, go to next step. If not, replace BPP switch and test the system for normal operation. See BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Fig 3: Checking Brake Pedal Position Switch Resistance
    G00104195Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  8. Disconnect shift interlock actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig 4. Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step
    Fig 4: Checking For Short To Ground At Shift Interlock Actuator
    G00104196Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  9. Measure the resistance between the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 5. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation.
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Brake Pedal Position Switch & Shift Interlock Actuator
    G00104197Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  10. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage at the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 6. Does battery voltage exist? If so, go to step  12. If not, go to next step.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage At Shift Interlock Actuator
    G00104198Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 6 (10-amp). Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step  11. If not, go to next step.
  12. Measure the resistance in ignition feed circuit between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Fig 7. Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
    Fig 7: Checking For Short To Ground At Shift Interlock Actuator
    G00104199Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  13. Measure the resistance in Black/Orange wire between the output side of fuse No. 6 (10-amp) and the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 8. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Black/Orange wire and test system for normal operation.
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Shift Interlock Actuator & Fuse No. 6
    G00104212Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  14. Measure the resistance in ground circuit between the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, replace shift interlock actuator and test the system for normal operation. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in ground circuit and test the system for normal operation.