LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> ZX2 Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Shift Interlock System >> System Tests >> Pinpoint Test A (Sable & TAURUS) >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Apply the brake pedal and view the brakelights. Do the brakelights illuminate? If so, go to step  7. If not, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance in fuse No. 17 (15-amp). Is the resistance of the fuse 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step  4. If not, go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure the resistance in Light Green/Red wire between BPP switch harness connector and ground. Is the resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  4. Measure the resistance in Light Green/Red wire between output side of fuse No. 17 and BPP switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Light Green/Red wire and test the system for normal operation.
  5. Measure the resistance between BPP switch terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side), while open (OFF) and closed (ON). Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 k/ohms while OFF, and 5 ohms or less while ON? If so, go to next step. If not, replace BPP switch and test the system for normal operation. See BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Disconnect shift interlock actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance in Red/Light Green wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  7. Measure the resistance in Red/Light Green wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and BPP switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation.
  8. Measure the voltage in Orange wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and ground. See Figure. Does battery voltage exist? If so, go to step  12. If not, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 32 (10-amp). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to step  11. If not, go to next step.
  10. Measure the resistance in Orange wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. Is resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Orange wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  11. Measure the resistance in Orange wire between output side of fuse No. 32 (10-amp) and shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 1. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Orange wire and test the system for normal operation.
  12. Measure the resistance in Black wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, replace shift interlock actuator and test the system for normal operation. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in Black wire and test the system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Shift Interlock Actuator & Fuse No. 32
G00104247Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.