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Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> ZX2 Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Shift Interlock System >> System Tests >> Pinpoint Test A (Villager) >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect shift interlock actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Black wire and test the system for normal operation.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Depress the brake pedal. Is the voltage less than one volt with the brake pedal depressed, and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released? If so, replace shift interlock actuator and test the system for normal operation. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch. Measure the resistance between the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and the BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in White wire and test the system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between the BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, replace BPP switch and test the system for normal operation. See BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in Blue wire and test the system for normal operation.