Test D: Warning Indicator On With Engine Running, System Is Charging
- Check "I" Circuit (Gray/Red Wire) Integrity
Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 3-pin connector. Disconnect PCM connector C175c. Measure the resistance between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 19 (Gray/Red wire) and the generator connector terminal No. 2, and between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 19 (Gray/Red wire) and ground. See Figure
and Fig 1
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PCM and the generator; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair "I" circuit (Gray/Red wire). Test the system for normal operation.
- Check "S" Circuit (White/Red wire)
Measure the resistance between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 50 (White/Red wire) and the generator connector terminal No. 1, and between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 50 (White/Red wire) and ground. See Figure
and Fig 1
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PCM and the generator and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.
- Check "A" Circuit (Red Wire)
Measure the voltage between the generator connector terminal No. 3 (Red) and ground. See Figure
. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, install a new generator. See GENERATOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Test the system for normal operation. If no, repair the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.