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Test F: Warning Indicator Flickers, Or Is Intermittent

  1. Check For Loose Connections

    Turn ignition off. Check all generator, battery, rear battery distribution box connections for looseness, corrosion, loose or bent terminals, or loose eyelets. Are all connections clean and tight? If yes, if the warning indicator flickers, install a new instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If the warning indicator is intermittent, go to next step. If no, repair as necessary. Test the system for normal operation.
  2. Check "A" Circuit (Red Wire) Connections

    Turn ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire (15A) between the generator connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) and the positive battery terminal. See Figure . Start engine. Note the charging system warning indicator operation. Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair loose connection(s) in "A" circuit (Red wire). Test the system for normal operation.
  3. Check "I" Circuit (Gray/Red wire)

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector C175c. Disconnect generator 3-pin connector. Measure the resistance between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 19 (Gray/Red wire) and the generator connector terminal No. 2, and between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 19 (Gray/Red wire) and ground. See Figure and Figure . Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PCM and the generator and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground? If yes, install a new generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Test the system for normal operation. If no, repair the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.